english greek

The Newbrain Forum

Anything about the Newbrain Home Computer

You are not logged in.

Add to: Mr. Wong Add to: Webnews Add to: Icio Add to: Oneview Add to: Folkd Add to: Yigg Add to: Linkarena Add to: Digg Add to: Del.icio.us Add to: Reddit Add to: Simpy Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Yahoo Add to: Spurl Add to: Google Add to: Blinklist Add to: Blogmarks Add to: Diigo Add to: Technorati Add to: Newsvine Add to: Blinkbits Add to: Ma.Gnolia Add to: Smarking Add to: Netvouz Information

#1 12-06-2013 10:08:19

ggrm
New member

(Hover for details)
Registered: 07-10-2010
Posts: 1
Reputation :   

NBE dont run under Windows Vista

Bonjour,
I have a problem with Windows Vista - NB-Emulator dont run.
I obtain write error in Raze.dll when I run 'Start Emulation'.
"Access Violation at address 0077FC1 in module 'raze.dll'. Write of address 00077FC1.
Emulator will be terminated."
I test NBE ver 2.62, 2.61, 2.3, 1.5.
NBE is installed and run out of Program Files directory.
Raze.dll is in the dir of NBE.exe.

Is there anybody with this problem? How can I fix this issue?
Thank you.

Note: No problem under Windows 7.
Gilbert

 

#2 17-06-2013 11:14:26

Colin
Veteran

(Hover for details)
Location:  : Teesside, England.
Registered: 26-07-2008
Posts: 34
Reputation :   

Re: NBE dont run under Windows Vista

The Newbrain Emulator runs ok on Windows XP and Windows 7 without any problem. Don't know if the NB Emulator works on the new Windows 8. However Windows Vista is a bit of a hybrid Operating System. I would upgrade to Windows 7 as you must have other problems with Vista. I suspect the problem is the Raze.dll (Z80 Emulation).

Regards

 

#3 22-01-2017 22:19:50

smartgenes
New member

(Hover for details)
Registered: 28-07-2013
Posts: 1
Reputation :   

Re: NBE dont run under Windows Vista

I have the same problem on Windows 10..

 

#4 23-01-2017 15:59:49

cdesp
Moderator

(Hover for details)
Location:  : Kilkis, Macedonia, Greece
Registered: 27-07-2008
Posts: 82
Reputation :   

Re: NBE dont run under Windows Vista

As i don't use Windows 10 i can't replicate the problem.
Try to install the emulator on a new directory on your drive not at 'program files'.
If you have a second logical disk usually Drive D install it there.
If the problem remains let me know and i ll try to find a windows 10 machine to resolve it.

 


Add to: Mr. Wong Add to: Webnews Add to: Icio Add to: Oneview Add to: Folkd Add to: Yigg Add to: Linkarena Add to: Digg Add to: Del.icio.us Add to: Reddit Add to: Simpy Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Yahoo Add to: Spurl Add to: Google Add to: Blinklist Add to: Blogmarks Add to: Diigo Add to: Technorati Add to: Newsvine Add to: Blinkbits Add to: Ma.Gnolia Add to: Smarking Add to: Netvouz Information

Forum Tools

Board information

Board statistics
Total number of registered users: 113
Total number of topics: 92
Total number of polls: 0
Total number of posts: 345
User information
Newest registered user: gillespienewbrain
Registered users online: 0
Guests online: 639

Powered by Agora 1.0.4 Acropolis

© Copyright 2007 - 2008 Joomla Me!. All rights reserved.

Powered by Elxis - Open Source CMS.
Copyright (C) 2006-2019 Elxis.org. All rights reserved.